Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our group uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Group collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, social media handles, etc.)

  • IP address and onsite browsing behaviour

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Group with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Your actions on the nftsyd.com website

Our Group may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics and Google Forms

How will we use your data?

Our Group collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with offers on other products and services we think you might like regarding the NFTSYD community or NFTs 'Non-Fungible Tokens'.

  • Liaise with partners who are involved in running the NFTSYD community and expo

If you agree, Our Group will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Event management partners such as ticketing, food catering, safety, security or other purposes necessary to run the NFTSYD community and expo.

When Our Group processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Group securely stores your data on Google Servers in the United Kingdom, Europe or the United States.

Our Group will keep your event registration data for 1 year after your last pre-registration or full registration. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Our Group would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Group from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to partners of NFTSYD.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Group would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Group for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Group correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Group to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Group erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Group restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Group’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Group transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Notice of filming and photography

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour. information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Group uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Group uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Group uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Group sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Group website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Group keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Group’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Group has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.